Flood alert issued for parts of Cornwall

A flood alert has been issued for multiple areas in Cornwall, ahead of a severe high tide due to hit the coastline of the South West tomorrow.

With tomorrow morning’s high tide will possibly come flooding with waves of up to 1.7m, the Environment Agency said.

There will also be, according to the service, Force 5 winds coming from the South West.

All of this together can mean that there will likely be spray, waves, and flooding in certain areas.

Areas highlighted as being at-risk of flooding include Falmouth and several areas along Truro River.

Truro city itself is not included in the flood alert.

You can stay up-to-date on the top news near you with CornwallLive’s FREE newsletters – find out more about our range of daily and weekly bulletins and sign up here or enter your email address at the top of the page.

Aside from Falmouth – areas including Devoran, Perranarworthal, Mylor, Penryn, Flushing, Maenporth, and parts of Saint Mawes are at risk.

Further down the coast, the Environment Agency’s map also showed a warning for Gweek, as well as Porthallow on the Lizard Peninsula.

The website reads: “Be prepared to take action with individual property protection measures.

“High water at Truro is at 06:45 on Monday; times of high water will vary along the coast. Peak tide level may be up to 100mm lower than published.”

Flooding is possible up to two hours either side of high tide.

Anyone in an at-risk area should take precautions, and keep an eye out for further warnings. If a flood warning is issued, they should turn off gas, water and electricity, and move to safety.

Call 999 if you or your family are in immediate danger due to severe flooding.

Cornwall Live